Alumnus/a of the Year Past Recipients

  • 2021 Joseph Edelheit
  • 2020 Audrey K Gordon
  • 2019 Joseph L. Price
  • 2018 Mark Toulouse
  • 2017 John A. Corrigan Jr.
  • 2016 Peter Iver Kaufman
  • 2015 Laurie L. Patton
  • 2014 David L. Carrasco
  • 2013 Michael K. Kinnamon
  • 2012 Ann Taves
  • 2011 Theodore F. Peters
  • 2010 Robert M. Franklin, Jr.
  • 2009 Robert S. Ellwood
  • 2008 Emilie M. Townes
  • 2007 John C. Holt
  • 2006 (no award)
  • 2005 Roger D. Haight
  • 2004 Catherine M. Bell
  • 2003 Robert Scott Appleby
  • 2002 William R. LaFleur
  • 2001 Daniel L. Overmyer
  • 2000 James M. Wall
  • 1999 Lisa G. Sowle Cahill
  • 1998 Elbert C. Cole
  • 1995 Peter J. Paris
  • 1994 James M. Gustafson
  • 1993 Schubert M. Ogden
  • 1992 Philip S. Y. Shen
  • 1991  Catherine L. Albanese
  • 1990 Larry L. Greenfield
  • 1989 Marilyn Chapin Massey
  • 1988 Douglas E. Sturm
  • 1987 Jay P. Dolan
  • 1986 Jaroslav Pelikan
  • 1985 John B. Cobb Jr.
  • 1984 Charles Houston Long
  • 1983 Robert T. Handy
  • 1982 Marjorie Hyer
  • 1981 Winthrop Still Hudson
  • 1980 Jill Raitt
  • 1979 F. Dean Lueking
  • 1978 Massey Hamilton Sheperd
  • 1977 James Luther Adams
  • 1976 Charles L. Feldstein
  • 1975 William A. Johnson
  • 1974 Paul Hunter Beckelhymer
  • 1973 Bernard MacDougall Loomer
  • 1972 William Grant Black
  • 1971 Christopher C. Smith
  • 1970 Bernard E. Meland
  • 1969 Sidney E. Mead
  • 1968 Huston C. Smith
  • 1967 Ernest C. Colwell
  • 1966 Adam D. Beittel
  • 1965 John Knox
  • 1964 Anna Dorothy Wylie
  • 1963 Winfred Ernest Garrison
  • 1962 Oren Huling Baker
  • 1961 John T. McNeill
  • 1960 Christian Bert Jensen
  • 1959 Eugene Exman
  • 1958 John Burt Bouwman
  • 1957 Charles T. Holman
  • 1956 Charles Conrad Browne
  • 1955 Robert Theodore Handy
  • 1954 William Henry Bernhart
  • 1953 Frances Helen Mains
  • 1952 Leonard Mallory Outerbridge
  • 1951 Harold A. Bosley
  • 1950 Herbert Winston Hansen
  • 1949 Benjamin E. Mays
  • 1948 Edgar J. Goodspeed
  • 1947 Roy A. Burkhart