•  

Honor Roll 2012-2013

The Divinity School is grateful to many individuals, foundations, and corporations for their financial support.  Our 2012-2013 Honor Roll, listing gifts made between July 1, 2012 and June 30, 2013,  is below. 

Thank you so much.  Your gift makes a difference and we are deeply grateful.

Make a gift on-line.

The Dean's Circle
$25,000 +

Trust Estate of Charles Joseph Adams
Association of Theological Schools of United States and Canada
Baptist Theological Union 
Robert L. Berner, Jr. and Sheila R. Berner
Estate of Mauro Calamandrei
Robert Wells Carton and Jean Carton
Joan Feitler and Robert Feitler
Estate of John E. Gaus
Lear Family Foundation 
Norman Lear and Lyn Lear
Oliver Nicklin
Marjorie Lindsay Reed
Smart Family Foundation, Inc. 
The Regenstein Foundation

Ernest Cadman Colwell Fellows
$10,000-$24,999

Patrick and Anna M. Cudahy Fund 
Richard D. Cudahy and Janet Cudahy
The Field Foundation of Illinois, Inc.
McDonald Agape Foundation 
Alonzo McDonald 
Nuveen Benevolent Trust 
John S. Nuveen
Robert G. Schloerb and Mary W. Schloerb
R. Robert Speaks, Jr.
Jeanne M. Sullivan
University of Notre Dame, Center for Philosophy of Religion
Wabash Center for Teaching & Learning 

Shirley Jackson Case Fellows
$5,000-$9,999

Stephen S. Bowen and Joan Bowen
John C. Colman and Jane B. Colman
Emily Huggins Fine
Trust Estate of Nancy A. Hardesty
Richard F. Kaufman and Sylvia Kaufman
Margaret M. Mitchell 
Linda Lee Nelson
Richard W. Shepro and Lindsay E. Roberts
Frederick H. Stitt and Suzanne B. Stitt
Richard P. Strubel and Ella Strubel

Shailer Mathews Fellows
$2,500-$4,999

Anonymous
Jack R. Bierig and Barbara Bierig
John I. Cadwallader and Trish S. Cadwallader
Thomas J. D'Alesandro IV
Stephen P. Durchslag 
Alexandra C. Earle and David P. Earle
Thomas M. Fitzpatrick and Barbara T. Fitzpatrick
Lawrence R. Hamilton and Ann Hicks Hamilton
Sharon D. Hatchett 
John B. Hillman and Linda H. Hillman
Lincoln Financial Foundation 
Scott R. Martin and Linda Martin
Daniel R. Murray
Robert K. Parsons and Victoria J. Herget
Charlene Posner
Stanley Tigerman and Margaret McCurry
Thomas J. Tropp 

Eri B. Hulbert Fellows
$1,000-$2,499

Abbott Laboratories Employee Giving Campaign
Jeanne Bishop 
Carl H. Boyer and Mary A. Boyer
John A. Bross and Judy C. Bross
Lisa A. Cavallari
Chapin-May Foundation of Illinois 
Tim Child
Robert W. Crowe and Elizabeth R. Crowe
The Donnelley Foundation 
Nina H. Donnelley and James R. Donnelley
Victoria J. Dorgan
William Trent Foley
James L. Foorman and Margaret Foorman
Arthur B. Francis and Arlene Francis
The Arthur J. Gallagher Foundation 
Carlson Gerdau
The Getty Foundation
M. Whitney Gilkey
Chester Gillis
W. Clark Gilpin and Nancy Y. Gilpin
Joan B. Gottschall
Trust Estate of Theodore C. W. Grams
Larry L. Greenfield
Fritz Guy 
Ronne B. Hartfield and Robert B. Hartfield 
Elizabeth A. Hopp-Peters and Kurt Peters 
Patricia E. Kauffman
Ralph Keen 
David W. Maher and Jill Carlotta Maher
Martin E. Marty and Harriet Marty
Janet Moore 
Rebecca Ruth Pallmeyer and Dan Philip McAdams
Wayne Parman
William C. Pate and Kathe Ann Pate
Emery A. Percell
August H. Ramhorst 
John W. Reed 
James T. Rhind * and Laura Rhind
Victoria Ries 
Leona Z. Rosenberg 
John M. Schloerb and Aileen P. Schloerb
Waldemar Schmeichel and Jean Schmeichel
David P. Schmidt and Norma Schmidt
William R. Schoedel and Grace Schoedel
Alexander E. Sharp II and Margaret H. O'Dell
Estate of Emaroy June Smith
Lynn Straus and Muller Davis
Mark G. Toulouse and Jeffica L. Toulouse
David Jon Van Houten and Kim Marie Olthoff
Clark M. Williamson and Barbara E. Williamson

Midway Club
$500-$999

Anonymous
Basil Ross E. Aden 
Alan B. Anderson 
Margaret J. Armstrong and Barry D. Guiduli 
Kenneth S. Bigger and Sara F. Bigger
William G. Black *
Michael C. Busk and Patricia Busk
Lisa G. Cahill and Lawrence R. Cahill 
Edwin T. Callahan III and Dulcy E. Wolverton
Janet M. Damiano 
Frank D. Dorey  *
Paul B. Duff and Ann L. Osborn
Carl Duane Evans
David H. Fong 
William P. George and Susan A. Ross
Judith Gillies 
Norman F. Gustaveson and Nancy Gustaveson
Henry O. Hardy 
Estate of Gordon E. Jackson
Susan B. Johnson and Dennis P. Johnson 
Kent D. Kirby 
Wesley A. Kort
Mary Jean Kraybill
William Madges 
James J. McClure, Jr. and Lynn P. McClure
William E. Middleton and Barbra Hardy
W. Mark Miller-McLemore and Bonnie Miller-McLemore
Frank D. Minton 
Jan Mortensen 
Eleanor K. Nicholson
Brenda J. Ojendyk
Peter J. Paris 
Samuel C. Pearson, Jr. and Mary Alice Clay Pearson
Joseph L. Price II and Bonnie L. Price
Charles M. Rich and Kikue Rich
Diane M. Ruggiero 
David J. Smith 
Douglas E. Sturm and Margie A. Sturm
Judith Van Herik and James Culang, Jr.
Donald R. Weisbaker 

Scholars Club
$250-$499

Anonymous
Cherie W. Acierno 
Richard P. Baepler 
Philip R. Bane 
Russell J. Becker 
William O. Breedlove II
Frank Burch Brown
Preston M. Browning, Jr.
Todd A. Carter 
John L. Cella, Jr. and Laura Prail
Kristine A. Culp 
Jeffrey E. Doane 
Ralph H. Elliott 
Robert S. Ellwood, Jr. and Gracia F. Ellwood
James G. Emerson, Jr.
Richard M. Franklin and Marguerite Franklin
Elmore Giles, Jr.
Roger Gilmore 
Donald E. Gowan 
George P. Guthrie 
Joshua D. Heikkila 
Laurence D. Hill 
Katherine E. Hines-Shah and Jayesh S. Hines-Shah 
IBM Matching Grants Program 
Norman S. Johnson 
Werner H. Kelber and Mary A. Kelber
G. Richard Kern
Carolyn C. Kinsley 
Daniel G. Kuckuck 
Richard W. Lee 
Leo D. Lefebure 
Jeffrey S. Lindner and Paula R. Lindner
Charles H. Long 
The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
Leslie Maitland 
Lois E. Malcolm 
Anthony M. Mallerdino 
Douglas R. McGaughey  
Peter J. Mehl 
Woodrow S. Mertens 
Kenneth R. Muse 
Donald W. Musser 
Elyse A. Nelson Winger and Stewart L. Winger 
Nuveen Investments
Schubert M. Ogden 
Keiren Maris O'Kelly
E. Spencer Parsons *
John C. Peiffer II and Megan C. Peiffer
Joseph W. Pickle, Jr.
Michael B. Raschko 
Stephen C. Rowe 
Winifred Eleanor Scott
Brent W. Sockness and Barbara Pitkin
G. Ralph Strohl and Mrinalini Rao
Robert A. Super 
Mary-Morag Sutherland 
Albert M. Tannler 
Nelson W. Tebbe 
Edgar A. Towne and Marian K. Towne
Robert K. Wilson-Black and Juli B. Wilson-Black
Ralph C. Wood, Jr. and Suzanne C. Wood

Century Club
$100-$249

Anonymous
Samuel L. Adams 
Catherine L. Albanese 
Larry J. Alderink 
Catherine Allen 
Robert E. Alvis 
Edward W. Amend 
David E. Anderman 
Ann L. Anderson and Douglas E. Anderson
Philip A. Anderson, Jr.
Rebecca R. Anderson 
Wendy L. Anderson 
Maria A. Antonaccio 
Yaakov Ariel 
Pierre F. Auger and Jill F. Auger
David L. Bartlett and Carol Bartlett
David Bawden and Jan E. Bawden
John B. Bell III
Francisco J. Benzoni and Kimberly Wade-Benzoni
Thomas C. Berg and Maureen K. Berg
Marvin L. Bergman 
William A. Bingham 
Clyde A. Black and Carol L. Black
Erin K. Bouman 
Mary M. Boyvey 
James M. Brandt 
Walter L. Brenneman, Jr.
Brian M. Britt and Jessica Meltsner
Mark S. Brocker 
William F. Brosend II
Bernard O. Brown and Carol Jean Brown
Jesse M. Brown 
C. Conrad Browne and Catherine Wilcox-Browne
Peter D. Browning and Carol Browning
John M. Buchanan and Sue K. Buchanan
William J. Buckley 
Donald P. Burgo 
Hugh W. Burtner 
Charles T. Buzek 
Thomas A. Byrnes 
Kathleen A. Cahalan 
James A. Capo 
Stephen T. Chan 
J. Harley Chapman, Jr. and Jean B. Chapman
Rolf H. Charlston 
Stuart Z. Charme 
Chicago Network for Justice & Peace  
Rebecca S. Chopp 
Richard N. Chrisman 
Church of the Incarnation Episcopal 
Norman W. Clairmont and Kathleen M. Clairmont
Darlene Clark 
John B. Cobb, Jr.
Donn M. Coddington *
Maria del Rosario Conde-Johanek
Roger F. Cooper 
Warren R. Copeland and Clara C. Copeland
Elliot J. Cosgrove 
Lee A. Crawford 
Steve J. Crump 
Rachel K. Cundy 
Keith A. Davis 
Paul Davis 
Porter G. Dawson and Lisa   Dawson
Robert D. Denham 
Richard E. Denison, Jr.
Frederick M. Denny 
Cora K. Dice 
G. Clyde Dodder 
Michael C. Dodge 
Jay P. Dolan 
John L. Dreibelbis and Patricia A. Dreibelbis
Otis C. Edwards, Jr.
Alan C. Embree 
Ian S. Evison 
John P. Ferre and Gweneth A. Dunleavy
Daniel R. Finn and Nita J. Rush
John H. Fish
George A. Fitchett 
Joleen M. Forrest 
Robert M. Franklin, Jr.
Freddie Mac Foundation 
Jonathan A. Friesen 
Warren G. Frisina and Patricia M. Cooper
Eugene V. Gallagher 
Paul Gangsei 
Volney P. Gay and Barbara B. Gay
Heidi M. Gehman and Kelton Cobb 
Mary J. Gerhart 
Gerald W. Gillette 
Beth Glazier-McDonald 
Ana K. Gobledale and Tod N. Gobledale 
Jonathan C. Gold 
Teddy K. Golder 
Joanna F. Goodin 
Stanislaus Grabarek 
Brian W. Grant 
Gerald J. Gregg 
John E. Groh and Nancy Groh
Janet V. Gunn 
Robert D. Haak 
Roger D. Haight
Laurel E. Hallman 
Charles H. Hambrick 
Lowell K. Handy and Erica L. Treesh
J. Albert Harrill 
Patricia A. Harrington-Wydell 
Joel S. Harter 
Roger D. Hatch and Joyce A. Baugh
John A. Helgeland 
Thomas E. Helm 
Mary C. Henry 
Stewart W. Herman III
David H. Hesla 
T. Patrick Hill
Stephen A. Hirby and Patricia S. Hirby
John O. Hodges and Carolyn R. Hodges
Ann P. Hoffman and Irwin Z. Hoffman 
Karina M. Hogan 
Michael S. Hogue 
Glenn S. Holland 
John B. Houck
Geoffrey F. Hoy and Dorothea Hoy
Wilbur K. Huck 
Brian K. Hunter and Kendra M. Hunter
Henry Idema III
William C. James 
Charles L. Johnson 
Diane Jonte-Pace and David J. Pace 
Peder J. Jothen 
Barbara B. Kaiser 
Betsy E. Kamphuis 
Masahiro Kano 
Teruo Kawata 
Michael J. Kessler 
Phillip D. Kimble 
Robert E. Koenig 
Ronald E. Krahenbuhl
James N. Lapsley, Jr.
Matthew R. Lawrence 
James W. Lewis 
Armin H. Limper 
Lois G. Livezey 
Karl W. Luckert 
Elizabeth M. Lynn 
Teresa A. Maltby
Guy V. Martin and Marilyn J. Martin
Phyllis G. Martin 
David R. Mason 
D. David Maxfield
Jane E. McBride and Jennifer Lea Nagel
Linda C. McClain and James E. Fleming 
Larry A. McClellan 
Gerald P. McKenny 
Douglas B. Menuez 
Franz A. Metcalf 
Jeffrey F. Meyer 
William J. Meyer 
Karla K. Miley 
Dale Miller, Jr.
Mark C. Modak-Truran and Anita K. Modak-Truran
John C. Modschiedler and Christa M. Modschiedler 
James R. Monroe, Jr.
Robert G. Moore III and Heather L. Krajewski
Ronney B. Mourad and Emily J. Kuo
Herbert J. Murray, Jr.
Richard F. Nance 
Susan Nash 
Randolph A. Nelson 
Robert C. Nygaard-Kispert 
Charles O. Onstott III
Douglas F. Ottati 
Aristotle Papanikolaou 
Park Avenue Synagogue 
Robert J. Parker, Jr. and Sarah E. Taylor
Nicholas A. Patricca 
Anne E. Patrick 
John H. Patton 
Laurie L. Patton 
Garrett E. Paul 
Stephen R. Pearson 
Gary E. Peluso-Verdend 
Nadine S. Pence 
Peiying Peng 
Edward A. Phillips, Jr.
Marion Phillips 
G. Philip Points and Loris Points
Paul C. Pribbenow and Abigail Crampton Pribbenow
Elena G. Procario-Foley 
Thomas H. Quigley, Jr. and Jane H. Quigley
Jill Raitt 
Richard Rice 
Zaiga V. Robins 
Clark N. Ross 
Elliott D. Ross-Bryant and Lynn Ross-Bryant
James Rurak 
William L. Sachs 
Marilee K. Scaff 
Gregory Schneider 
Craig A. Schroeder 
Michael A. Scott 
Stanley F. Sears 
Talbert O. Shaw 
Franklin Sherman 
Richard E. Sherrell 
Robert L. Simpson 
Barbara J. Sittler 
Brent A. Smith 
Huston C. Smith and Eleanor K. Smith
Ted J. Solomon 
Otto A. Sotnak 
John R. Spencer 
Mark W. Stapp 
Michael Starenko 
Richard E. Starkey 
Thomas V. Stockdale 
Johan H. Stohl 
Alan J. Stone 
Mark E. Sundby 
Dennis E. Tamburello
David C. Taylor 
Keith E. Tennis and Linda G. Tennis
Barkley S. Thompson 
Curtis L. Thompson 
Martin J. Tracey 
George Samuel Treynor
Jeffrey A. Trumbower 
Robert H. Tucker and Margaret Tucker
John R. Van Eenwyk
Stanley L. Van Etten 
Peter H. Van Ness 
Joanne P. Waghorne and William R. Waghorne 
Roderick J. Wagner 
James D. Ward 
William J. Wassner 
Timothy P. Weber 
George A. Weckman 
Wellington Management Company 
Wells Fargo Foundation 
Donald H. Wheat 
Jay A. Wilcoxen and Patricia Wilcoxen
Ellen K. Wondra 

Swift Hall Club
$1-$99

Anonymous
Roger R. Adams 
LeRoy H. Aden 
Ilsup Ahn 
Maria E. Albina 
Robin D. Aronson 
Homer U. Ashby, Jr. and Patricia R. Ashby
Eric W. Bain-Selbo and Laura Bain-Selbo
Dorlan C. Bales 
Bank of America Foundation 
John D. Barbour 
Vern E. Barnet 
Michael R. Bathgate 
Wendell C. Beane 
Peter T. Beckman, Jr. and Lydia V. Beckman
Byron D. Belitsos 
Z. Samuel Bernstein and Judith Bernstein
C. Howell Bischoff 
Tatiana A. Bissell 
Philip L. Blackwell 
Carol A. Blasi 
Bernard R. Bonnot 
Thomas A. Borchert and Rhonda Williams
William E. Bornschein 
Wallace A. Bourgeois 
Lindsey E. Braun 
William C. Brown and Patricia L. Brown
Marcia J. Bunge 
Barbara B. Bunker 
John P. Burgess 
Donald V. Burk 
Margaret K. Burkey 
Susan T. Cabot 
James R. Campbell 
Pamela Cardullo-Ortiz 
Amy R. Carr 
Laurie L. Carver-Estes 
Sean C. Casey 
Dennis A. Castillo and Kathleen M. Castillo
James R. Chandler 
Gerald Christianson 
David A. Clairmont 
Robert J. Clark and Patricia A. Clark
Brian H. Collins 
Joseph A. Comber 
James T. Connelly
Leo M. Constantino 
Barbara G. Cook 
Daniel P. Cooperrider 
Larrimore C. Crockett 
William R. Crockett 
Robert P. Davidow and Susan Grubb
Alan S. De Courcy 
Marion G. Deckert 
Paul A. Dietrich 
Natalie B. Dohrmann 
George A. Drake 
Dennis C. Duling 
Cornelius J. Dyck 
Laura L. Dyck 
John M. Edgerton and Heather M. Upshaw
Kathryn N. Elledge 
S. Bernhard Erling
H. Joan Evans
David W. Frantz 
Robert E. Frederick 
Mark A. Freedman 
Robert C. Gallup 
George E. Gilbert 
Norman J. Girardot 
G. Wayne Glick
Judith M. Godfrey 
Dale C. Goldsmith 
James C. Goodloe IV
James M. Green 
Timothy J. Griffin 
L. Eugene Groves
Sandra A. Ham 
Perry T. Hamalis 
James S. Hamre 
Gordon L. Harper 
Mary E. Harrington and Gordon K. Harrington 
Robert W. Harris
M. Cooper Harriss and Sarah Anderson Harriss
John W. Hawk, Jr.
Matthew J. Hayes Jr. and Judith M. Hayes
Philip J. Hefner 
David M. Held 
Kyle W. Henderson 
David L. Herndon 
Gary H. Hickok 
Susan E. Hill 
Bradford E. Hinze and Christine F. Hinze
Paul S. Hiyama 
Gael A. Hodgkins 
Abigail C. Hoffman 
Mieke R. Holkeboer 
Hugo J. Hollerorth 
John C. Holt 
Ronald E. Hopkins and Judith Hopkins
William G. Horton 
Yasuharu T. Hosoi and Gisela L. Hosoi
Nancy M. Hostetter 
Anita M. Houck 
Wesley V. Hromatko 
Timothy G. Huberty 
Lee P. Hull Moses M. E. Hunter 
Paul E. Irion 
Hans-Joachim R. Irmer 
Shane L. Isner and Tabitha K. Isner
Jeffrey I. Israel 
Robert W. Jais 
Stephen M. Jakab 
Timothy A. Jensen 
Channing R. Jeschke 
Leon Johnson 
Robert E. Johnson, Jr.
Thomas E. Johnsrud 
William H. Jones 
Kyonghwa K. Jung 
Richard K. Kaeske 
Joel S. Kaminsky 
Jane L. Kanarek 
Michael E. Karunas and Amy E. Ziettlow
Maynard L. Kaufman 
J. Keith Keeling 
Robert H. Keller, Jr. and Patricia Karlberg
Issa J. Khalil 
Lloyd R. Kittlaus and Janet L. Kittlaus
Donald S. Klinefelter 
David W. Kling 
John A. Knight, Jr.
Emily J. Knox 
Karen E. Knutson 
Edward H. Kolbe 
Paul Kollman 
Carl E. Krieg 
L. DeAne Lagerquist 
Judith A. Lawrence 
Susan C. Lehman 
Laura S. Lieber 
Jeffrey H. Lindgren
Jerome H. Long 
Loren D. Lybarger 
Mary N. MacDonald 
Steven M. Malone and Kathleen Malone
Franklin M. Mangrum * 
Meggan H. Manlove 
Jesse D. Mann 
Adrienne E. Martin 
Dana B. Martin 
Ned H. Martin 
Thomas R. Mason 
Kevin P. McCabe 
Sarah L. McKnight 
Alexander R. McLean 
Stuart D. McLean 
Esther M. Menn and Bruce K. Tammen 
David H. Messner 
Lauree H. Meyer 
Lester V. Meyer 
Thomas J. Mikelson 
Gilbert E. Miller 
Donald E. Minnick 
William H. Moore *
William T. Moore and Catherine Strong
Joseph M. Morales 
David G. Murphy 
Walter W. Noffke 
Douglas R. Norell 
Kay L. Northcutt 
Elizabeth A. Norton 
Lorin M. Obler 
William J. O'Brien 
Linda E. Olds  
Erik C. Owens 
Edwin D. Peterman 
Anna L. Peterson 
Victor A. Peterson 
Joseph Stephen Pettit and Elizabeth Guonjian
Anthony R. Picarello, Jr.
Kodzo T. Pongo 
Arthur M. Pry 
Katherine M. Raley 
Rebecca M. Raphael 
Richard J. Ream 
Laura M. Reed and Joshua Reed 
Brent A. Reynolds 
Rosalind J. Richards 
Janilyn M. Richardson 
Mac L. Ricketts 
David A. Robins and Jean Robins
Carl B. Robinson 
William R. Rogers and Beverley C. Rogers
Kyle M. Roggenbuck and Guy Rosenthal
John D. Roh 
Edgar P. Roosa 
Jonathan B. Rothchild and Charlotte C. Radler
Catherine J. Runde 
Benjamin E. Sax 
Joan F. Schaefer 
J. Peter Schineller
Mathew N. Schmalz and Kristin D. Steinmetz
John J. Schmitt 
John A. Schroedel IV
Ronald E. Selleck 
Michael P. Shaughnessy 
Daniel D. Shin 
Patricia H. Sime 
Stephen A. Simmons 
Susan M. Simonaitis 
Trygve R. Skarsten 
Michael B. Skerker 
Jordan E. Skornik and Andria N. Skornik
Joseph B. Smith 
Hans G. Spalteholz 
Garry G. Sparks, Jr. and April J. Lewton
Lon A. Speer III
Samuel H. Speers and Lisa C. Brawley
David D. Spesia 
Jeffrey R. Stackert and Richelle A. Stackert
Peyton W. Stafford 
Robert A. Stanley 
Paul C. Stark 
James E. Stockdale 
Michael K. Stone 
Ronald A. Stover 
Jonathan N. Strom 
Walter M. Stuhr 
Rex J. Styzens 
Sandra J. Sullivan-Dunbar 
Janet I. Summers 
John D. Sykes, Jr.
Ann Taves 
Paul J. Thiboutot 
J. Mark Thomas and Jacquelyn H. Thomas
Adriene Z. Tribble 
Edward C. Tucker 
Nicholas S. Turner 
Stuart P. Turner 
Christina C. Tweet 
Ralph A. Tyksinski and Karleen Tyksinski
USG Foundation, Inc. 
Benedict J. Varnum 
Ralph W. Vunderink 
Jonathan Wallace 
Kyle P. Wallick 
Jerry D. Weber, Jr. and Donna E. Wells
Norman A. Wells and Kathy C. Wells
Richard W. Werner 
Paul H. Westermeyer 
Andrea C. White 
Thomas C. Willadsen 
Rebecca M. Willis 
Charles A. Wilson 
R. Alan Winstead 
Ned P. Wisnefske 
Ariana K. Wolynec-Werner 
Walter E. Wyman, Jr.
Xaverian Brothers 
Lois F. Yatzeck 
James O. Yerkes and Ruth L. Yerkes
Edward A. Yonan 
Tyson J. Yost 
Robin D. Young 

* = Deceased